Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out details about the way we process personal data that we collect from you and how we may use your information.

In this policy and any linked notice, references to ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘we’ are Hawk Drone Services Matthew Noakes is the Controller of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Notice. The Data Protection Officer is the Head of Information Rights and Information Security.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal data, please contact us:

Email –Matthew@Hawkds.co.uk

Post – Matthew Noakes 6 Court Gardens Colchester Road Harold wood Romford Essex RM3 0XT

Collection of your personal data

When you contact us, visit us, access or use our services either online, by post, in person or by other means, we may collect, store and use your personal data. When we collect your data we will notify you about what information we are collecting and our intended uses.

Use of your personal data

The lawful basis for collecting and using the personal data will depend on the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal data from you only (a) where we need to for the purposes of Company functions, (b) where we have a legal obligation to collect the personal data from you, (c) where we need the personal data in relation to a contract we have with you, (d) where we have your consent to do so or (e) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights.

We may also use the personal data you provide us to protect the vital interests of you or others you are associated with if it were to become necessary.

We will notify you of the purposes for the processing and the lawful basis which will be one of the following:

Details about the lawful basis for processing personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here.

Storage and retention of your personal data

Hawk Drone Services will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected. In most cases, a retention period will apply 9 Months after last contract

We will notify you of the retention period when collecting your personal data. At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be disposed of securely.

Disclosure and security of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties when permitted to do so including:

We may also share your personal data with other organizations where there is a lawful basis for doing so

We will never share or sell your personal data to other organizations for direct marketing purposes.

We will notify you of whom your personal data will be shared with and where it is stored. All personal data you provide to (company Name) will be stored securely, both physically and electronically, in accordance with our policies. We have an information security process in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. In addition, we (or processors acting on our behalf) may also store or process your personal data in countries outside the European Economic Area but only where we are assured of the security of the data. We have put in place technical and organizations security measures to minimize the possibility of the loss or unauthorized access of your personal data.

Your rights

We will ensure you can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data you provide to us.

These are as follows: